Application Process for Overpayment Waiver
[…] Section 60.2-633(1) of the Code of Virginia.
  • The things that would NOT be considered “without fault” are:  if such payment was the result of (a) a reversal in the appeals process, unless the employer failed to respond timely or adequately to the Commission’s request for information regarding the individual’s separation from employment, (b) a programming, technological, or automated system error not directly associated with an individual claim that results in erroneous payments to a group of individuals, or (c) fraud. Section 60.2-633(1) of the Code of Virginia.

What is “contrary to equity and good conscience?”

  • The General Assembly provided the following definition “it shall be contrary to equity and good conscience if requiring repayment of an overpayment would deprive the individual of the income required to provide for basic necessities, including shelter, food, medicine, child care, or any other essential living expenses.” The VEC is required by both federal and state law to look at the relevant, material facts surrounding each individual situation in deciding if waiving the requirement to repay an overpayment would be proper. Section 60.2-633(2) of the Code of Virginia.